Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and provincial privacy legislation regulate the way private sector organizations collect, use, keep, secure, and disclose personal information. BPW Brampton recognizes the importance of privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy of its Members and donors. All information collected, used, and/or disclosed by BPW Brampton is done so by the following Privacy Policy. Your personal information will not be traded, shared, or used without your consent. We do not swap mailing lists, share donor information, or sell phone numbers or other contact information.

Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Personal Information

According to PIPEDA, personal information is information about an “identifiable individual” that is private and not readily available to the public. It does not include business information such as a person’s name, title, or business contact information. The types of personal information that BPW Brampton collects include names, addresses, phone and/or fax numbers, email addresses, and credit card information (where it is used as a form of payment) of individual Members and donors. Information is collected via individual membership application forms, registration for education programs, and other fundraising efforts.

BPW Brampton does not collect or retain personal information about individuals unless that information is voluntarily provided with consent. However, BPW Brampton may collect, use, or disclose personal information without obtaining express consent for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and where it is required or authorized by law. This applies in the following circumstances: becoming a Member of BPW Brampton, donating to BPW Brampton’s fundraising events, requesting information from BPW Brampton, or registering for events or courses offered by BPW Brampton. 

BPW Brampton may collect and use personal information about Members to:

  • Correspond with Members, by either mail, e-mail, phone, or text.
  • Collect members’ images in photographs for newsletters, annual reports, etc. within the levels of the BPW organization.
  • Raise funds for its charitable activities.
  • Manage membership data.
  • Track statistics that help us improve our member services.
  • BPW Brampton may collect and use personal information about committee members, volunteers, and individuals in the course of litigation activities to:
  • Verify qualifications and suitability for positions; and
  • Meet statutory reporting requirements

Payment Data Collected

All credit card information that is collected is either used by BPW Brampton to process payment or it is sent to our payment partners for use in payment approval and processing only. BPW Brampton’s payment partners will maintain your privacy in a manner consistent with this policy. BPW Brampton only retains your credit card information for the amount of time is in which is legally required for auditing purposes, then destroys it in a timely and secure manner.

Security of Personal Information

BPW Brampton recognizes its obligation to protect the personal information of its members, volunteers, and donors. BPW Brampton has therefore decided to safeguard against and prevent the unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal, or destruction of personal information, including adopting appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures. BPW Brampton uses encryption, password protection, and other technology to protect personal information from unauthorized third-party access, alteration, theft, or misuse.

BPW Brampton Website

We do not collect personal identifying information about visitors to our website unless it is voluntarily provided, as described below. However, the nature of the Internet is such that it passively and automatically collects certain information about a user’s traffic patterns, linked to their Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. These are unique Internet “addresses” assigned to all web users by their Internet Service Providers (ISP). IP addresses are automatically logged by web servers. Our servers automatically log information about visits to our website in the normal course of establishing and maintaining web connections. Server logs collect and record statistical information about visitors including their IP addresses, the domain used to access the internet, browser type, the date, time, and duration of visits, and web pages accessed. These statistics are used in aggregate form to improve our website and ensure that it provides the optimal web experience for visitors.

The BPW Brampton website may use “cookies.” A cookie is a file created by a website to store information on your computer, such as your preferences when visiting that site. Specifically, BPW Brampton uses cookies to store user information – such as passwords – to “remember” users. The goal is to save you time, provide you with a more meaningful visit, and measure website activity.

Our website is hosted on servers owned and managed by a third party. Any personal information collected on our behalf by that third party, such as server log data (see below), is managed by this privacy policy and is protected by applicable law.

Links

The BPW Brampton website contains links to other sites on the internet, which may be of interest to our visitors. We take no responsibility for and exercise no control over, the organizations, views, or accuracy of the information contained on other servers. Other websites are governed by different privacy policies. Once you click the link to another site you are subject to the privacy policy of that site, so be sure to review the policies of externally linked sites.

Use of Information and Images from our Website

If you would like to publish information that you find on our website, please send your request to [email protected].

Opt-Out or Change Your Contact Information

When BPW Brampton collects, uses, or discloses personal information, it will make reasonable efforts to ensure that it is accurate and complete. You may request to change or modify personal information previously provided to BPW Brampton.

You may request access to your personal information under BPW Brampton’s custody or control as well as details about how your personal information has been and is being used and/or disclosed, at the address below. You may also withdraw your consent to the collection, use, and/or disclosure of information previously provided to BPW Brampton, by contacting us at the address below.

Questions about BPW Brampton’s Privacy Policy

Any requests, questions, or concerns regarding BPW Brampton’s Privacy Policy, practices, the use of personal information, or the website can be addressed to the President using our [email protected] email address.